Privacy Policy

Who we are

Our website address is: https://nestlabnelson.ca.

Your Privacy Rights

Effective July 1, 2014, all not-for-profit organizations and registered charities, along with commercial companies, must comply with the Canadian Anti-Spam Legislation (CASL), intended to reduce unwelcome electronic advertising to the Canadian public.

Compliant with CASL, the Nest Lab offers the public the choice to opt-in to receive our informative content by email. If you would like to opt-in or update your existing email preferences, please contact us.

The Nest Lab’s collection and use of personal information is governed by the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act, (PIPEDA), which grants rights concerning the privacy of your personal information.

Personal information is any information that identifies you or provides a method by which your identity could be deduced. We are committed to maintaining your privacy and protecting the confidentiality of any personal information that you may give us online, in a telephone conversation, in person, or on a completed printed form.

Types of Personal Information Collected

The Nest Lab may collect personal information as required for the administration of our programs or services through electronic forms, email, phone, fax, mail or in person. The types of information we collect may include:

  • Your name, home address, and home telephone and/or cell phone numbers;
  • Your email address;
  • Your place of employment and job title
  • Stated preference for the frequency and types of information you receive.

Purpose of Collecting Personal Information

Your personal information is collected for one or more the following purposes:

  • to carry out transactions such as a registration for a workshop or event;
  • to send you information about our latest research and analysis;
  • to provide you with a response to a question you have submitted via one of our contact us email response links;
  • to gather your feedback on our effectiveness as an organization and suggestions for improvement.

In accordance with Canada’s privacy laws, the Nest Lab collects information only by lawful and fair means and not in an unreasonably intrusive way. We do not sell, share, barter, rent, divulge or otherwise disseminate personal information. We are also obligated to share donor information (including gift details) with the Canada Revenue Agency if this information is requested of us.

Your Consent

In compliance with Canada’s anti-spam laws, the Nest Lab will only send commercial electronic messages to contacts from whom we’ve received consent.

Your consent may be implied if you provide your contact information when participating in a Nest Lab event or workshop, following which you may receive information regarding upcoming events or opportunities that we believe would be of interest to you. You can withdraw your consent at any time, or specify which types of email updates you wish to receive from Nest Lab, by contacting us.

Website Monitoring

Our website uses cookies to remember your preferences when you return to our site. The cookies do not store personally identifying information, only a unique identifier.

The Nest Lab monitors website traffic patterns, site usage, and related site information in order to optimize our online services. This information may also be used for statistical analysis and may be provided to third parties, but this statistical information does not include any identifiable personal information.

Third Party Websites and Personal Information

Our websites contain links to websites owned and operated by other organizations. They may have their own privacy policies and terms and conditions and are not governed by this policy. We encourage you to carefully review the privacy policy and terms of use of each website you visit.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

Because of the rapidly changing nature of online media and the world around us, the Nest Lab may change this policy from time to time. Changes may occur without warning and will be reflected on this page.

Need more information?

This policy addresses some of the main privacy concerns that you might have. If you have concerns regarding the Nest Lab’s privacy statement or questions about our compliance with privacy guidelines and the Canadian anti-spam laws, contact:

 info@nestlabnelson.ca